MENU
19 Oct, 2015

Hat trick for the Hoff

665
Top three overall men - Clint   Hendricks (MTN Qhubeka Feeder Team), Nolan  Hoffman (Team Abantu) and Willie Smit (Team Europecar SA).

Defending Champion Nolan Hoffman from Team Abantu was the first man home in the Tsogo Sun Amashova Durban Classic today (Sunday, October 18).

Hoffman, who hails from Franschhoek, crossed the finish line in just 2:24:55 after setting off for the 106km from the Pietermaritzburg City Hall at 07:00. The first woman to complete the gruelling 106km race was Heidi Dalton from Team Activate Demacon in a time of 02:54:35.

Hoffman, who has now won the Tsogo Sun Amashova three years in a row, was ecstatic to win once again and praised his team for their perfect team effort. “I am so proud to be associated with Team Abantu. I cannot flaw my team on their efforts today, as all of them delivered,” he said.

Then in the Ladies Elite Category, Heidi Dalton from Ballito took first place. “I am extremely proud to have won as this is my first big win,” she said.

The final results are as follows:

Men’s overall:
1. Nolan Hoffman (02:24:55)
2. Clint Hendricks (02:24:55)
3. Willie Smit (02:24:55)
4. Herman Fouche (02:24:55)
5. Tyler Day (02:24:55)
6. Calvin Beneke (02:24:56)
7. Shameeg Salie (02:24:56)
8. Bradley Potgieter (02:24:56)
9. Reynard Butler (02:24:56)
10. Ryan Gibbons (02:24:57)

Men’s Elite
1. Nolan Hoffman (02:24:55)
2. Clint Hendricks (02:24:55)
3. Herman Fouche (02:24:55)

Ladies’ Overall:
1. Heidi Dalton (02:54:35)
2. An-li Kachelhoffer (02:54:35)
3. Lynette Burger (02:54:36)
4. Lise Olivier (02:54:36)

Junior Men:
1. Damean Oosthuizen (02:25:00)
2. Ryan Harris (02:25:01)
3. Eckhard Binding (02:42:58)

Junior U16 Men:
1. Cian Leveridge (02:58:23)
2. Dylan Howard (02:59:07)
3. Cayde Muldoon (02:59:24)

U23 Men:
1. Willie Smit (02:24:55)
2. Shameeg Salie (02:24:56)
3. Ryan Gibbons (02:24:57)

Vets Men 40– 49:
1. Stefano Madies (02:37:08)
2. Nic White (02:37:09)
3. Mark Spencer (02:37:24)
4. Dan Owens (02:39:51)
5. Jasper Van Vessem (02:40:40)

Vets Men 50-59:
1. Paul Kraus (02:50:43)
2. Jackie Van Eeden (02:50:43)
3. Leon Olivier (02:50:43)
4. Mark Beneke (02:50:43)
5. Johan Spies (02:50:43)

Tandem Overall:
1. Rinus and Dirk Maarsingh (02:40:44)
2. Darren Constantinou and Anton Reyneke (02:40:44)
3. Grant Sheperd and Jana Schoeman (02:43:18)

Tandem Mixed:
1. Grant Sheperd and Jana Schoeman (02:43:18)
2. Ac and Michelle Swanepoel (02:43:18)
3. Conray and Ansa Ras (02:52:27)